Frederick Cnty. Sanitation Auth. v. O-N Minerals (Chemstone) Co.
[…] Dart Drug v. Nicholakos, 221 Va. 989, 995, 277 S.E.2d 155, 158 (1981), (quoting L. O'Quinn v. P. Looney, 194 Va. 548, 552, 74 S.E.2d 157, 159 (1953)).

Despite the ambiguity of paragraph 8 of the Agreement, Carmeuse asserts in its second summary judgment motion that there is no genuine issue of material fact in dispute that the Authority is obligated to pay the costs of constructing the berms required by the proffers. Carmeuse argues that proffers are creatures of Virginia law and, as such, are part and parcel of the rezoning process. See Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2296 ("[T]hrough conditional zoning, . . . a zoning reclassification may be allowed subject to certain conditions proffered by the zoning applicant for the protection of the community that are not generally applicable to land similarly zoned."); see also Hale v.