Freder v. Costello Indus., Inc.
[…] However, this statutory privilege is not absolute. Rather, the Court of Appeals also stated that this was a "qualified privilege" and, while the statute allows a police officer responding to a police call to disregard certain rules of the road (see VTL § 1104[b]), the driver is not relieved "from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall [it] protect the driver from the consequences of his [or her] reckless disregard for the safety of others" (id. at 156-57, quoting V TL § 1104[e]).

Plaintiff's claim that he was not driving recklessly is a question of fact to be decided by the fact-finder and not by plaintiff's counsel or plaintiff's expert (see Calabrese Affidavit in Opposition).