Freda v. Bd. of Review
[…] It contends we should dismiss the appeal because Freda failed to present any legal argument why the Tribunal's refusal to reopen was an abuse of discretion.

Athenia has not participated in the appeal. --------

Initially, we reject the Board's position that Freda's appeal is limited to the denial of her reopening request. The Tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)]." N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c). Freda filed a timely appeal.

N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e) provides:

The [Board] may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it.

[(emphasis added).]