No. 99-76065
[…] 124. Lavery Infiniti and Suburban Infiniti were equally affected by Infiniti's spot TV and other advertising support in the Detroit market, yet Suburban Infiniti routinely exceeded adjusted regional average sales penetration while Lavery Infiniti fell well below that benchmark.
125. Insofar as the Conclusions of Law below are dependant upon facts, the court finds facts consistent with those conclusions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The relevant provision of the Michigan Dealer Act, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1567, reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding any agreement, a manufacturer or distributor shall not cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any dealer agreement with a new motor vehicle dealer unless the manufacturer or distributor has complied with all of the following:
(a) Satisfied the notice requirement of Section 10.
(b) Acted in good faith.
(c) Has good cause for the cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, or discontinuance. . . .
(3) If the failure by the new motor vehicle dealer to comply with a provision of the dealer agreement relates to the performance of the new motor vehicle dealer in sales or service, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination . . . under subsection (1) when the new motor vehicle dealer fails to effectively carry out the performance provisions of the dealer agreement if all of the following have occurred:
(a) The new motor vehicle dealer was given written notice by the manufacturer or distributor of the failure.
(b) The notification stated that the notice of failure of performance was provided pursuant to this act.
(c) The new motor vehicle dealer was afforded a reasonable opportunity to exert good faith efforts to carry out the dealer agreement.
(d) The failure continued for more than 180 days after the date notification was given pursuant to subdivision (a).
2. Under the Michigan Dealer Act, "good faith" is defined as honesty in fact and the observation of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1564.