No. 99-76065
[…] 4. As set forth in the Act, "good cause" exists for the termination of a dealer agreement if the dealer fails to perform its sales or service obligations under the dealer agreement, the dealer was given written notice by the manufacturer of the breach, the dealer was afforded a reasonable opportunity to exert good faith efforts to carry out the dealer agreement, and the performance failure continued for more than six months (180 days) after the notice of breach. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1567(3).
5. For the reasons detailed supra, the court concludes that Lavery Infiniti "fail[ed] to effectively carry out the performance provisions of the Dealer Agreement" relating to sales and service. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1567(3).
6. In short, Lavery Infiniti's sales penetration was inadequate under both the standard penetration formula and the Adjusted Import Luxury measure.
7. Lavery Infiniti's CSI scores were routinely below Central Region Average.