Normand Frechette* v. Department of Labor (Green Mountain Transit Authority)
[…] Claimant primarily resided in Island Pond, Vermont, but he was working in Burlington. Up to the date of his separation from employment, he was either sleeping in his car or staying with acquaintances to avoid exorbitant hotel fees.
Based on these findings, the ALJ disqualified claimant from receiving benefits. First, the ALJ concluded that claimant failed to produce any medical documentation substantiating a certified health condition that might have precluded the discharge of his duties for employer. Thus, there was no basis to find a health separation. See 21 V.S.A. § 1344(a)(3) (providing for shorter disqualification period "if the Commissioner finds that the individual has left the employ of the individual's last employing unit without good cause attributable to the employing unit because of a health condition, as certified by a health care provider, as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 9432(9), that precludes the discharge of duties inherent in such employment"). The ALJ determined that claimant voluntarily separated from his employment and failed to prove that he had a sufficient reason to quit attributable to employer.
In reaching his conclusion, the ALJ deemed claimant's testimony "questionable at best."