Frechette v. Athena Health Care Associates, Inc.
[…] Further, the plaintiff argues that the election of remedies doctrine gives her the right to pursue her claim in either forum at any time.

Connecticut courts have " frequently held that [when] a statute has established a procedure to redress a particular wrong a person must follow the specified remedy . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Piteau v. Board of Education, 300 Conn. 667, 678, 15 A.3d 1067 (2011). In the present action, the applicable statute and procedure to be followed is § 31-290a. Section 31-290a(a) provides, in relevant part: " No employer . . . shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits . . ." Section 31-290a(b) provides, in relevant part: " Any employee who is so discharged . . . may either (1) Bring a civil action . . . or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission . . ." " [Section] 31-290a(b) provides two alternative procedures an employee may utilize to bring a complaint of wrongful discharge or discrimination.