Frazier v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiff's Complaint is DISMISSED.

Plaintiff is a prisoner who filed this action claiming that Defendants have violated his constitutional rights by refusing to allow him to "denounce his citizenship." Plaintiff indicates that he contacted the U.S. Embassy and was informed that he could not renounce his citizenship while in prison. Presumably, Plaintiff was informed of the requirements a citizen must meet to expatriate. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1481 states in relevant part:

(a) A person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality-
(5) making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State; or
(6) making in the United States a formal written renunciation of nationality in such form as may be prescribed by, and before such officer as may be designated by, the Attorney General, whenever the United States shall be in a state of war and the Attorney General shall approve such renunciation as not contrary to the interests of national defense[.]
Because Plaintiff is currently incarcerated, he argues that it is unconstitutional for the Defendants to require him to travel to a foreign state in order to renounce his citizenship.