Frazier v. United Regional Health Care System, Inc.
[…] Thornbrough v. Columbus Greenville R.R. Co., 760 F.2d 633, 64041 (5th Cir. 1985) (citations omitted). However, if Plaintiff fails to establish a prima facie case, Bauer v. Albermarle Corp., 169 F.3d 962, 966 (5th Cir. 1999), or if defendant presents strong evidence of a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for its actions and the plaintiff is unable to counter with additional evidence of pretext, summary judgment may be properly granted. Enplanar, Inc. v. Marsh, 11 F.3d 1284, 1295 (5th Cir. 1994).

B. PLAINTIFF'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A PRIMA FACIE CASE

Section 21.051 of the TCHRA is a broad prohibition on employment discrimination. It provides that: "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual." Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. § 21.051 (Vernon 1996 Supp. 2003).