No. 06-17-00035-CR
[…] In the Anders context, however, appellate courts "have the authority to reform judgments and affirm as modified in cases where there is non reversible error." Ferguson v. State, 435 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). The judgment of conviction for Count I of the indictment—intoxication manslaughter—orders Frazier to pay $569.00 in courts costs. The bill of costs in the clerk's record reflects that Frazier was charged a $190.00 fee for summoning witnesses. Under Article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "A defendant convicted of a felony . . . shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer:. . . (3) $5 for summoning a witness." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011 (West Supp. 2016); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 102.021 (West Supp. 2016) (providing that fees under Article 102.011 are included as court costs).