No. 2088
[…] Steck v. State, 239 Md. App. 440, 454 (2018) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 462 Md. 582 (2019).
Here, Officer Kiley witnessed Frazier cross a solid white shoulder line, which constitutes a traffic control device as defined by Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 11-167 of the Transportation Article ("TA") (defining "traffic control device" as "any sign, signal, marking, or device that . . . [i]s placed by authority of an authorized public body or official to regulate, warn, or guide traffic"). Frazier's crossing of the line constituted a violation of TA § 21-201(a)(1) ("the driver of any vehicle, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall obey the instructions of any traffic control device applicable to the vehicle and placed in accordance with the Maryland Vehicle Law"). Officer Kiley also witnessed Frazier cross a double yellow line, in violation of TA § 21-301(a) ("[o]n every roadway that is wide enough, a vehicle shall be driven on the right half of the roadway").