Frazier v. Se. Ga. Health Sys.
[…] McDonald v. H & S Homes, LLC, No. CIV.A.5:08-CV-298, 2009 WL 4251174, at*3 (M.D. Ga. Nov. 23, 2009) (quoting In re Fink, 876 F.2d 84, 85 (11th Cir. 1989)). “Georgia law provides a plaintiff's substantive right to medical privacy, which may only be waived to ‘the extent such information is relevant to the medical condition the [patient] has placed in issue in the legal proceeding.'” Enenmuo v. Hildreth, No. 1:19-CV-03400, 2020 WL 13528573, at *2 (N.D.Ga. June 24, 2020) (quoting Baker v. Wellstar Health Sys., Inc., 703 S.E.2d 601, 604 (Ga. 2010)). See also O.C.G.A. § 24-12-1(a) (“[T]he [medical information privilege] shall be waived to the extent the patient places his or her care and treatment or the nature and extent of his or her injuries at issue in any judicial proceeding.”).

Plaintiffs have not shown Ms. Williamson has waived her medical records privilege. Ms. Williamson did not place her medical condition, her care and treatment, or the nature and extent of her injuries at issue in this case. To the extent Ms. Williamson revealed the fact Dr.