Case No. CL-2017-12281
[…] The moving party carries the burden of proof on that issue of fact. See Campbell v. Johnson, 203 Va. 43, 47 (1961). Where no evidence is taken in support of the plea, the trial court must rely solely upon the pleadings in resolving the issue presented. Weichert Co.. v. First Commercial Bank, 246 Va. 108, 109 (1993). However, if a court finds that there are no disputed facts, it may decide the Plea in Bar as a matter of law. Norfolk Cmty. Servs. Bd. v. Berardi, 84 Va. Cir. 310, 311-12 (Norfolk, 2012).
The controlling statute in this case is Virginia Code § 8.01-6, which states in full:
A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party or its agent received notice of the institution of the action, (iii) that party will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and (iv) that party knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against that party.Reading the statute plainly, the amended name can correct a "misnomer or otherwise" and "relates back" to the date of the original pleading if (1) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the circumstances of the original pleading, (2) the party added by amendment was notified of