Case No. 4:19 CV 892 CDP
[…] ECF 10-1 at pg. 5; ECF 12-1 at pg. 6. In its reply brief, PJUSA correctly notes that electronic signatures are afforded full legal recognition under both Missouri and federal law, so the agreement is not rendered invalid simply because Frazier signed it electronically. Absent evidence to the contrary, I find no reason to question the authenticity or legally binding effect of Frazier's electronic signatures on the Consent Form and agreement.
See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.230 ("A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form"); Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(2) (". . . with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate commerce . . . a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic