Civil Action No. 3:17cv30
[…] Under the plain language of this statute, the facts Plaintiffs allege (absent inconsistencies) establish that First Advantage acted as a CRA when it adjudicated Plaintiffs' background checks and then sent the results to Wells Fargo.
The FCRA contains several definitions for "adverse action," two of which could be relevant here. Specifically in the employment context, adverse action is "a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(ii). Also, under the FCRA's catch-all definition, adverse action is "an action taken or determination that is . . . made in connection with an application that was made by . . . any consumer [and] . . . adverse to the interests of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(iv).
Courts, even courts within this district, have disagreed over which definition of "adverse action" applies to employment decisions. Some courts have held that both definitions apply to adverse actions within the employment context. See, e.g., Branch v.