Civil Action No. 3:17cv30
[…] Compl. ¶ 16.)
Here, no party disputes that First Advantage is a person "regularly engaged in the business of assembling, evaluating, and disbursing information concerning consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties." (Am. Compl. ¶ 16.) Moreover, Plaintiffs plainly allege that First Advantage "acted on behalf of the customer [when it] adjudicate[d] the consumer's employment eligibility based on the report." (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.) And First Advantage's act of adjudicating Plaintiffs as eligible or ineligible, is expressly contemplated and allowed by the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (defining a CRA as "any person which . . . regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of . . . evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties." (emphasis added).)