06-13-2023
[…] He testified that, in this case, Mr. Ettinger received an "inartfully drafted" order providing that he was convicted of a DUI. However, he asserted that this was appropriately interpreted to be a deferral under West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2b (2020) ("DUI deferral statute") requiring revocation because the motion to continue indicated Mr. Ettinger had completed alcohol counseling and treatment and would complete interlock. He testified that the entry in the UJA also supported this interpretation.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-2b (2020) provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, shall defer further proceedings and impose probation, when:
(A) The person pleads to or is found guilty of the offense defined in § 17C-5-2(e) of this code;
(B) The person has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, any controlled substance, or any other drug; and
(C) The person notifies the court within 30 days of his or her arrest of his or her intention to participate in a deferral pursuant to this section.
(2) If all the requirements in subdivision (1) of this subsection are met, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt, shall defer further proceedings and place the person on probation, the conditions of which shall include that he or she successfully completes the Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program as provided in § 17C-5A-3a of this code. Participation therein shall be for a period of at least 165 days after a 15-day suspension of his or her license to operate a motor vehicle and shall be completed within one year thereafter….
On April 5, 2022, the circuit court entered an "Order Granting Writ of Prohibition" considering the factors this Court established in Syllabus Point 4 of State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 199 W.Va. 12, 483 S.E.2d 12 (1996):