Civil Action 24-CV-4711
[…] If he chooses to file an amended complaint, Frazier should note that § 1681i(a)(6) provides the response time for the results of the reinvestigation. Section 1681i(a)(6) provides that a consumer reporting agency must provide written notice to a consumer of the results of a reinvestigation under § 1681i “not later than 5 business days after the completion of the reinvestigation” by mail, or other means of notification that was approved by the consumer. See 16 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(6). It is not clear that Equifax failed to timely respond since it appears that Frazier initiated this action before the end of the 5-day period contemplated by § 1681i(a)(6).