Frazier v. Commonwealth
[…] Harrelson, 14 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ky. 2000).

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. --------

Frazier's next argument revolves around her contention that she was indigent because she was found indigent at all stages of the trial proceedings and was provided the right of counsel, including counsel to prosecute this appeal. A court may, however, impose court costs upon a defendant deemed to be indigent and thus entitled to the services of a public defender; a finding of indigency is not the same as finding the defendant to be "a poor person" entitled to a waiver of court costs under KRS 23A.205(2). See Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Ky. 2012). KRS 23A.205(2) provides as follows:

The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
Id.

Here, the trial court imposed court costs and made no finding that the defendant was a poor person in accordance with the statute. Furthermore, as the trial court was not asked to make that determination, "there is no error to correct on appeal." Nunn v.