Frazier v. Capital One
[…] (Id. at 15-17.) Although quite unclear, this document appears to demand that Experian remove Frazier's “alleged information” from Experian's “site” because he is “a victim of identity theft.” (Id. at 16.) Liberally construing this document, Frazier appears to attempt to cite to various provisions of the FCRA that pertain to a consumer reporting agency's duty to block the reporting of information resulting from identity theft, although Frazier's statutory citations are not accurate. (Id.); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a)-(f).

Frazier did not attach to the Amended Complaint the Experian credit report that was attached to the initial Complaint.

Section 1681c-2 provides in part:

(a) Block
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer of his Pennsylvania driver's license and Social Security card. (Am. Compl. at 18.) The document also states “I reviewed a copy of my credit report and noticed that there were some identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than
4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of
(1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer;
(2) a copy of an identity theft report;
(3) the identification of such information by the consumer; and
(4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer.
(b) Notification
A consumer reporting agency shall promptly notify the furnisher of information identified by the consumer under subsection (a)
(1) that the information may be a result of identity theft;
(2) that an identity theft report has been filed;
(3) that a block has been requested under this section; and
(4) of the effective dates of the block.
(c) Authority to decline or rescind
(1) In general
A consumer reporting agency may decline to block, or may rescind any block, of information relating to a consumer under this section, if the consumer reporting agency reasonably determines that
(A) the information was blocked in error or a block was requested by the consumer in error;
(B) the information was blocked, or a block was requested by the consumer, on the basis of a material misrepresentation of fact by the consumer relevant to the request to block; or
(C) the consumer obtained possession of goods, services, or money as a result of the blocked transaction or transactions.
(2) Notification to consumer