Frazier v. Beard
[…] An intentional killing is evidenced by the use of "poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18 PA. CONS. STAT § 2502. "[M]alice is necessary for all degrees of murder, and it distinguishes murder from lesser types of homicide." Commonwealth v. Gribble, 703 A.2d 426, 431 (Pa. 1997). A criminal homicide constitutes voluntary manslaughter if at the time of killing the defendant "is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed." 18 PA. CONS. STAT § 2503(a). As noted above, an imperfect claim of self-defense reduces a criminal homicide that would otherwise constitute murder to voluntary manslaughter if at the time of killing the defendant "believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing . . . but his belief is unreasonable." 18 PA. CONS. STAT § 2503(b).

This Court finds no reasonable likelihood that the jury applied the instructions unconstitutionally. The trial judge initially instructed the jury that the prosecution had the burden to prove every element of murder.