NO. 2015-CA-000128-MR
[…] Finally, they argue that because it is within the discretion of the trial court to decide whether to order a sale of property to enforce a lien, the court should have denied the motion since the Frazees were never indebted to Rabo Agrifinance. We disagree with each of these assertions.
Kentucky Revised Statute[s] (KRS) 382.280 provides as follows:
All bona fide deeds of trust or mortgages shall take effect in the order that they are legally acknowledged or proved and lodged for record.
KRS 382.270 provides:
No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be valid . . . against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law and lodged for record. As used in this section, "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.