No. 641-04-40
[…] However, since the claim was excluded from the totals claimed, the exclusion has already been accounted for, and does not change the monetary outcome.
As stated previously, California law mandates that interest be charged at 10% per annum. UIFSA includes interest within the definition of "support order" and accordingly this court is mandated to collect it. While it is uncommon for interest to be added in Connecticut support cases, our law actually provides court discretion to charge interest and there are cases in which interest is ordered. General Statutes § 37-3a; Ford v. Ford, 41 Conn.Sup. 538, 539, 589 A.2d 893 [ 1 Conn. L. Rptr. 624] (1990).
See footnote 9, supra, and accompanying text.
General Statutes § 37-3a provides in pertinent part: "(a) Except as provided in Sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."
The trial court entered an order finding the defendant in contempt and awarding the plaintiff attorneys fees and costs. The defendant was ordered to pay the arrearage due, together with statutory interest. The case was continued in part to compute the statutory interest due.