No. 641-04-40
[…] Where referred to in the text, this court determined by the version chosen which one appeared more complete and accurate, and for reasons explained in this decision, any other variances are not material to the outcome.
To the contrary, the issue before this court, although pending for over one and a half years, is simple and straightforward. This is simply an objection to registration of an arrearage. Transcript, 9/2/2010, p. 12. The defendant claims only one of the eight potential defenses to the registration, that being payment.
General Statutes § 46b-213m provides: "(a) A party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses: (1) The issuing tribunal lacked personal jurisdiction over the contesting party; (2) the order was obtained by fraud; (3) the order has been vacated, suspended or modified by a later order; (4) the issuing tribunal has stayed the order pending appeal; (5) there is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought; (6) full or partial payment has been made; (7) the statute of limitations under Section 46b-213j precludes enforcement of some or all of the alleged arrearages; or (8) the alleged controlling order is not the controlling order. (b) If a party presents evidence establishing a full or partial defense under subsection (a) of this section, a tribunal may stay enforcement of the registered order, continue the proceeding to permit production of additional relevant evidence and issue other appropriate orders. An uncontested portion of the registered order may be enforced by all remedies available under the law of this state. (c) If the contesting party does not establish a defense under subsection (a) of this section to the validity or enforcement of the order, the registering tribunal shall issue an order confirming the order." (Emphasis added.)
Although the statute provides eight distinct defenses, the respondent herein repeatedly stated that his sole defense was payment (sub-paragraph (6)).