No. 641-04-40
[…] Second, the 2003 order clearly considered all of the foregoing proceedings. In fact, the order simply ratifies the support orders entered previously, and then finds the arrearage specifically inclusive of all credits due Respondent. The respondent's theory would have it that any arrearage finding is always subject to renegotiation and recalculation, particularly if related to some past doings of the court. This flies in the face of judicial principals of finality of judgment, res judicata and collateral estoppel.
General Statutes § 46b-212a(24) defines "support order" as "a judgment, decree, order or directive whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a tribunal for the benefit of a child, a spouse or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, attorneys fees and other relief." (Emphasis added.) It can readily be observed that the registered order in the present case fit within the italicized elements of the definition. The respondent certainly knew, or in the exercise of due diligence, should have known this.