No. 641-04-40
[…] A further review of the documentation confirms this latter view.
The California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.020 provides:
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment.
"(b) Unless the judgment otherwise provides, if a money judgment is payable in installments, interest commences to accrue as to each installment on the date the installment becomes due."
The California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010(a) provides in pertinent part:
"[I]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Emphasis added.)
In addition, the California Code of Civil Procedure § 155 provides: