No. 641-04-40
[…] "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment.
"(b) Unless the judgment otherwise provides, if a money judgment is payable in installments, interest commences to accrue as to each installment on the date the installment becomes due."
The California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.010(a) provides in pertinent part:
"[I]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." (Emphasis added.)
In addition, the California Code of Civil Procedure § 155 provides:
"`Support order' means a judgment or order of support in favor of an obligee, whether temporary or final, or subject to modification, termination, or remission, regardless of the kind of action or proceeding in which it is entered. For the purposes of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only the initial support order, whether temporary or final, whether or not the order is contained in a judgment, shall be considered an installment judgment. No support order or other order or notice issued, which sets forth the amount of support owed for prior periods of time or establishes a periodic payment to liquidate the support owed for prior periods, shall be considered a money judgment for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure."
As explained in the case of McClellan v. McClellan, 130 Cal.App. 4th 247, 30 Cal.Rptr. 3d 5 (2005), interest accrues on the outstanding balance until the arrearage is liquidated. In the present case, the simple report shows interest added at the rate of 10% per annum on the arrearage balance.