No. 09-04-189 CV
[…] Samuel, 701 S.W.2d 351, 353 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 1985, no writ). The jury's verdict, in which the award of punitive damages was predicated upon the breach of contract question, does not support the trial court's judgment awarding exemplary damages.
Furthermore, an instruction as to the "clear and convincing evidence" burden of proof is statutorily required. Section 41.003(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code states "[t]he claimant must prove by clear and convincing evidence the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 41.012 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: "In a trial to a jury, the court shall instruct the jury with regard to Sections 41.001, 41.003, 41.010, and 41.011." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.012 (Vernon 1997).
Issues one, two, and three are sustained to the extent the issues raise charge error.
Sufficiency of the Evidence of Fraud
In a multifarious issue four, appellants contend in part the jury's fraud finding is "unsupported by the evidence."