3:22-cv-05094-DGE
[…] Bradshaw, 512 U.S. 107, 123 (1994)).
Here, Defendant contends the CBA between ABHS and the Washington Federation of State Employees contains an anti-discrimination policy, a procedure for disciplinary action, and a grievance procedure that includes binding arbitration. (Dkt. No. 43 at 9.) However, the right to be free from discrimination in the workplace on the basis of sex is conferred upon Plaintiff by state law; it does not solely exist as a result of the CBA. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.180(3) (“It is an unfair practice for any employer ... [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability.”); see also Estevez v. Faculty Club of Univ. of Wash., 120 P.3d 579, 588 (Wash.Ct.App. 2005) (recognizing that under Washington law, sexual harassment in the form of a hostile work environment constitutes sex discrimination.)