NO. 2013-CA-000963-DG
[…] Any party may demand a trial by jury of any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the commencement of the action and not later than 10 days after the service of the last pleading directed to such issue. Such demand may be indorsed upon a pleading of the party, and if indorsed on the complaint, the filing of the complaint shall constitute service of the demand.She also relies upon KRS 383.210(2), which specifically provides for a trial by jury in forcible detainer actions:
In the trial of writs of forcible entry, forcible detainer or forcible entry and detainer, if neither party, in person or by agent or attorney, demand a jury, the trial thereof shall be by the court. No such writ shall hereafter direct the summoning of a jury, and the sheriff or other officer to whose hands such writ may come to do execution thereofMcAlpin contends that KRS 383.210(1) requires three days' notice, not ten as provided for in CR 38.02. We disagree with McAlpin's reading of KRS 383.210(1). That subsection provides direction for the sheriff who must serve the warrant:
shall not summon a jury in such proceedings, unless he be by either party notified in writing that a jury is demanded. At the calling of the cause for trial either party may demand a jury.
Upon complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer to the District Court of the county in which the land or tenement, or a principal part thereof, lies, a warrant shall issue to the sheriff or any constable, in substance as follows: "The Commonwealth of Kentucky to the sheriff (or any constable) of __________ county: Whereas, A B hath made complaint that C D and E F did, on the ___ day of __________, forcibly enter into (or forcibly detain from the said A B) one (1) house and field on the waters of __________, in the county