NO. 2013-CA-000963-DG
[…] In the present case, the forcible detainer action was filed on February 8, 2013, with a hearing date of February 15, 2013, and was served on Fraysur on February 11, 2013. Fraysur filed an answer as well as her motion to continue and for a jury trial three days later, on February 14, 2013. Fraysur certainly met the requirement of CR 38.02 by requesting a jury trial within ten days of receiving notice of the forcible detainer hearing. Furthermore, KRS 383.210(2) provides that "[a]t the calling of the cause for trial either party may demand a jury." Fraysur met this requirement as well when she presented her motion via substitute counsel on February 15, 2013. There is no requirement that Fraysur had to make her request any earlier than she did in this case.