NO. 2013-CA-000963-DG
[…] McAlpin asserts that the motion was not technically necessary because all parties were on notice that the trial was scheduled for February 15, 2013. We disagree with this argument. McAlpin chose to file a motion for summary judgment; therefore, he must comply with the notice requirements as set forth in CR 56.03. Accordingly, the district court improperly considered and granted the motion for summary judgment because McAlpin did not comply with the ten-day notice requirement.
Next, we shall consider Fraysur's argument that jurisdiction in the district court was not proper. KRS 383.210(1) vests district courts with jurisdiction in forcible detainer actions: "Upon complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer to the District Court of the county in which the land or tenement, or a principal part thereof, lies, a warrant shall issue to the sheriff...." Therefore, we disagree with Fraysur and hold that the district court had jurisdiction to hear this case.
Finally, Fraysur argues that McAlpin's acceptance of rental payments after the filing of the forcible detainer action requires a dismissal of this action, citing Daily v. Kelly, supra.