NO. 2013-CA-000963-DG
[…] McAlpin argued that he was entitled to a forcible detainer judgment and that any other issues and matters should be raised in the circuit court action Fraysur filed against him.
For purposes of this proceeding, KRS 383.200(3)(a) defines a forcible detainer as "[t]he refusal of a tenant to give possession to his landlord after the expiration of his term; or of a tenant at will or by sufferance to give possession to the landlord after the determination of his will[.]"
It is well settled in this Commonwealth that a forcible detainer action is viable only where the relationship ofEmmons v. Madden, 781 S.W.2d 529, 530 (Ky. App. 1989) (emphasis in original).
the competing parties is that of landlord and tenant.