Frayne v. State
[…] III. Sufficiency Challenges - First-Degree Assault and Use of Firearm

Appellant challenges his convictions for first-degree assault and use of a firearm in committing a felony. He contends that the State "failed to prove an intent to cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury or that an assault was committed with a firearm" as required under CR §4-202. As a sub-contention, Appellant also challenges his conviction under CR § 4-204(b), prohibiting the use of a firearm in committing "any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." Appellant argues that, because Eileen Jones testified that she believed she was assaulted with a "fake' gun, the State failed to prove she was assaulted with a firearm, statutorily defined to include a "handgun," "whether loaded or unloaded." CR § 4-204(a)(2).