Frayne v. State
[…] CR § 4-204(a)(2). He argues that "[i]n this case, where both a fake gun and a real gun were taken and Ms. Jones believed she was assaulted with a 'fake' gun, the evidence is insufficient to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, an assault with a firearm." Alternatively, he continues, "[t]he State failed to prove that [he] attempted to cause or intended to cause serious physical injury."

A. Analysis

i. CR 3-202- Assault in the First Degree

Section 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article establishes two alternative modalities of first-degree assault, providing that a person "may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another" and "may not commit an assault with a firearm[.]" The evidence supports a finding that Appellant intentionally inflicted serious physical injury when he struck Eileen Jones "more than one time."