Fravel v. Columbus Rehab. & Subacute Inst.
[…] {¶ 20} Appellants argue, in the alternative, that should we find the quality indicator reports are not privileged, appellee must obtain those documents from ODH as the original source of the documents. Appellants cite to Doe v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., 10th Dist. No. 05AP–435, 2005-Ohio-6966, 2005 WL 3547970, ¶ 16, in support of their position.

{¶ 21} Discussing "original sources," R.C. 2305.252(A) provides:

Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records.

{¶ 22} This court in Doe explained:

As amended, R.C. 2305.252 clearly states that documents or records cannot be obtained from a peer review committee's proceedings or records. The documents or records are not completely outside the scope of discovery. Such documents and records are available from the original source of the information contained therein.