Fravel v. Columbus Rehab. & Subacute Inst.
[…] Mut. Of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, 909 N.E.2d 1237, ¶ 13. When reviewing such questions of law, deference should still be afforded to "factual issues * * * determined by the trial court as a predicate to resolving the legal question of privilege." Summit Park Apts. at ¶ 12, citing MA Equip. Leasing I, LLC v. Tilton, 2012-Ohio-4668, 980 N.E.2d 1072, ¶ 18.

IV. DISCUSSION

{¶ 8} Under their assignment of error, appellants argue that the trial court erred in determining that the quality indicator reports and facility key indicator reports are not privileged under R.C. 2305.252 and ordering appellants to produce such reports in discovery. For the following reasons, we disagree.

{¶ 9} In pertinent part, R.C. 2305.252(A) provides:

Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.

Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records.

* * *

An order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final order.

{¶ 10} "A health care entity asserting the R.C. 2305.252 privilege bears the burden of establishing the applicability of the privilege." Bansal v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., 10th Dist.