DOCKET NO. A-5153-13T3
[…] The Board concluded, based on the evidence presented, that Frato worked more than eighty percent of the typical full-time work week for a teacher or teacher's aide in a special education class in Fairview. The Board reached its conclusion by examining which weeks Frato earned $450 in a week (representing payment for full-time work), and those weeks Frato received less than $450. As a result, the Board was able to recalculate and reduce the amount Frato was liable to refund pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d), which states: "When it is determined . . . that any person . . . has received any sum as benefits . . . while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits in full."
Frato cites to our decision in Borromeo v. Bd. of Review, 196 N.J. Super. 576 (App. Div. 1984). In Borromeo, we noted the absence of guidance by the Legislature as to the meaning of "full-time work" in the unemployment context.