DOCKET NO. A-3298-17T3
[…] It anticipates a municipal governing body's creation of "committees" or "commissions" to perform investigations, and/or the executive's appointment of an administrative officer to perform investigations. Cf. Jansco v. Waldron, 70 N.J. 320, 326-27, 360 A.2d 321 (1976) (stating that the pre-1981 version of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118 anticipated sub-delegation of power to adopt disciplinary rules and regulations for police departments). Where such delegation occurs within the legislative branch, State law expressly anticipates the delegation of subpoena power. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40:48-25 states:
When the governing body of a municipality shall have appointed a committee of its members upon any subject or matter within its jurisdiction, the committee may issue a subpoena ad testificandum, or subpoena duces tecum, to any person within this state, to appear before it to give testimony or information required.
[ (Emphasis added).]