03-16-2017
[…] [Citation.] 'Any and all reasonable inferences will be indulged in to support rather than defeat the verdict and judgment.' " (Delos v. Farmers Group, Inc. (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 642, 661, italics added.)
The jury was asked to complete the most general of general verdict forms—i.e., one that asked, simply, as between each plaintiff and each defendant, which party prevailed, without even identifying or distinguishing between the various claims alleged in the complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 624 ["The verdict of a jury is either general or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant"].) The jury form proceeded to ask the jury to assign an award of damages to the plaintiff, but only if it had already determined that a particular plaintiff had prevailed over a particular defendant.