Frasier v. Warden of SCI Coal Twp.
[…] Doc. 25 at 31.

This claim, too, is meritless. Frasier was convicted for attempted aggravated assault and strangulation. The sufficiency of the evidence supporting those convictions was affirmed on appeal. Under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505, “[t]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”Notably, the force used to repel “non-deadly force” must be “reasonable under the circumstances.” As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has admonished, non-deadly force “may be met with force so long as it is only force enough to repel the attack.”

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 505(a) (emphasis added).