Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-DN-246
[…] The prima facie error rule relieves this Court of the burden of controverting arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden properly rests with the appellee.
Dumka v. Erickson , 70 N.E.3d 828, 830 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting Jenkins v. Jenkins ,17 N.E.3d 350, 351-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) ).
Section 1 – Wife has established prima facie error regarding the division of the marital estate.
[5] Wife first contends that the trial court erred in purporting to divide the marital estate equally between the parties. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides that the trial court in a dissolution action "shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts." Marital property does not include Social Security disability benefits. Severs v. Severs , 837 N.E.2d 498, 501 (Ind. 2005).
[6] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) provides that the court "shall divide the property in a just and reasonable manner[.]" The court may do so by dividing the property in kind; "setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper"; "ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale"; or ordering the distribution of pension benefits "that are payable after the dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of those payments