Fraser v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] However, the Board found that Fraser's appeal was not filed until May 12, 2023, therefore making it untimely. The Court must defer to the Board's determination. There is no evidence that Fraser's appeal request was timely filed. Further, there is no evidence to suggest an error or wrongdoing occurred. Accordingly, the Court finds there was substantial evidence that Fraser did not file her appeal to the Board in a timely manner.

Fraser's Opening Br.

Id. at 5-6.

Id. at 6.

Notice of Board Decision, R72-73.

8. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board has broad discretion to consider an appeal and may, "on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal." However, in regard to "untimely appeals, such discretion is exercised rarely and primarily in cases of administrative error that has the effect of depriving a claimant the opportunity to file a timely appeal."

Id. Del. C. § 3320(a).

Hefley v. Unemployment Ins.