Fraser v. MTA Long Island R.R.
[…] The three causes of action alleging retaliation specifically alleged that plaintiff "was retaliated against by defendant on the basis of her lawful complaints" to the EEOC and/or SDHR. (Id. , ¶¶ 52, 56, 60.) However, the "Facts" section specifically alleged that the ASM Board was transferred in retaliation for plaintiff's complaining about her exclusion from meetings. (Id. , ¶ 21.)

On January 3, 2013, before a responsive pleading was filed, plaintiff filed an Amended Complaint. This pleading added two new causes of action: one alleging a violation of the Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d), and another alleging a violation of New York Labor Law § 194. These causes of action track the language of the statutes, alleging that the LIRR paid plaintiff "at rates less than the rates at which it pays wages to male employees in the same establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions." (Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 69, 72.) However, the "Facts" section of the Amended Complaint contains a paragraph alleging that plaintiff was paid "at a lower rate than the male employees who had held the [GSM] position prior to her," (id. , ¶ 18), and a paragraph alleging that Cameron "was compensated