Fraser v. MTA Long Island R.R.
[…] Scotto v. Almenas , 143 F.3d 105, 114 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotations and brackets omitted).

II. Equal Pay Act

The first point in Defendant's Memo seeks summary judgment with respect to plaintiff's claims under the Equal Pay Act ("EPA"). The EPA, which is codified in that section of the Fair Labor Standards Act which prescribes the minimum wage to be paid to employees "employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," 29 U.S.C. § 206(a), provides:

No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this section shall discriminate ... between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions....

29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1).