Fraser v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The courts must construe statutes to avoid unreasonable or absurd results and presume the legislature does not intend to enact meaningless legislation. Herrell v. National Beef Packing Co., 292 Kan. 730, 745, 259 P.3d 663 (2011).

We agree with Fraser that the language of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1002(c) is not ambiguous. However, in determining whether the district court properly found the service requirement contained within it had been satisfied, one must also consider the provisions of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1001(v) which Fraser has not mentioned. That section provides that this “act is a remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.”

Black's Law Dictionary (4th Pocket ed.2011). defines a “remedial law” as “1. A law providing a means to enforce rights or redress injuries. 2. A law that corrects or modifies an existing law; esp. a law providing a new or different remedy when the existing remedy, if any, is inadequate.”