0103256/2005.
[…] Schwartz v Public Administrator, 24 NY2d 65 (1969).
Fraser I determined after a hearing, where plaintiffs were represented by counsel and had a full and fair opportunity to present evidence, that plaintiffs could not prove that the mold in their apartment was the proximate cause of their claims for personal injuries. Accordingly, that determination is binding on plaintiffs in this action and their claims for personal injuries are dismissed as against the moving defendants.
B. Breach of Warranty of Habitability and Quiet Enjoyment
Real Property Law § 235-b provides that:
In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions, which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.
The applicability of the statute requires a contractual agreement or a landlord-tenant relationship. McCarthy v. Board of Mgrs. of Bromley Condominium, 271 AD2d 247 (1st Dept. 2000).