Fraser-Howze v. Aster
[…] Oct. 17, 2006) (quoting Cherry v. City of Phila., 2004 WL 2600684 *6 (E.D. Pa. Nov. 15, 2004) and Huffaker v. Bucks County Dist. Attorney's Office, 758 F. Supp. 287, 290 (E.D. Pa. 1991)). In this case, because the Defendants are not federal actors, they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiff's Fifth Amendment claims.

B. Plaintiff's Wrongful Death Claim.

Defendants move for summary judgment of Plaintiff's wrongful death claim pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301 pled at Count VIII of the Amended Complaint. The Complaint specifically states:

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301, provides:

(a) General rule. — An action may be brought, under procedures prescribed by general rules, to recover damages for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another if no recovery for the same damages claimed in the wrongful death action was obtained by the injured individual during his lifetime and any prior actions for the same injuries are consolidated with the wrongful death claim so as to avoid a duplicate recovery.
(b) Beneficiaries. — Except as provided in subsection (d), the right of action created by this section shall exist only for the benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, whether or not citizens or residents of this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The damages recovered shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy and without liability to creditors of the deceased person under the statutes of this Commonwealth.
(c) Special damages. — In an action brought under subsection (a), the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover, in addition to other damages, damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.
(d) Action by personal representative. — If no person is eligible to recover damages under subsection (b), the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8301.

As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants' negligence as aforesaid, Barron J. Wright died on April 13, 2004, and was declared dead on said date.