TTDFA156009386S
[…] Given their confidential nature, the records have been ordered sealed. The court found Carbone’s testimony credible, although she offered no opinion as to the ultimate issue in the case.
In its discretion, the court has ordered the records sealed pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-11, which provides in relevant part: "The records and other papers in any family relations matter may be ordered by the court to be kept confidential and not to be open to inspection except upon order of the court or judge thereof for cause shown." See also Myles v. Myles, 136 Conn.App. 483, 488-89, 46 A.3d 301 (2012).
The court also heard from Stacey Falk, a DCF social worker. Falk explained how she was involved with the family, the referrals made to DCF, which were extensive.