TTDFA156009386S
[…] Hamilton, 141 Conn.App. 208, 219, 61 A.3d 542 (2013). "The burden of proving a change to be in the best interest of the child rests on the party seeking the change." Kearney v. State, 174 Conn. 244, 249, 386 A.2d 223 (1978). In a motion for modification of custody, the moving noncustodial parent bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Anthony E., 96 Conn.App. 414, 420, 900 A.2d 594, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 914, 908 A.2d 535 (2006).
The court is also charged with deciding these matters based upon the statutory criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-56(c) which, in relevant part, directs the court when making any order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation, and support of children, to "consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so [the court] may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more [of sixteen enumerated] factors ... The court is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers, but it shall articulate the basis for its decision." In considering these factors, the court must assess the parties’ credibility.