Franyutti v. Franyutti
[…] In re Gonzalez, 993 S.W.2d 147, 157 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.) (judgment included with contempt order is appealable even though contempt order is not). Therefore, we conclude that we have jurisdiction to consider the merits of Juan's appeal and deny Leticia's motion to dismiss.

2. Juan argues that the trial court reversibly erred in issuing the August 13, 2002 order because the court allowed him to be served by mail, impermissibly deviating "from the mandatory statute requiring personal service[.]" See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.062(c) (Vernon 2002) ("Notice of hearing on a motion for enforcement of an existing order providing for child support . . . shall be given to the respondent by personal service[.]"). We disagree.