Franyutti v. Franyutti
[…] Ample evidence adduced at the divorce hearing supports the trial court's findings, including testimony that Juan physically abused Leticia and the children. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 153.004(a) (Vernon 2002) ("In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force by a party against the party's spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit[.]"). We find no authority, and Juan provides none, that his constitutional rights were violated. Rather, the trial court was merely exercising its discretion in protecting the best interests of the couple's children. See Coleman v. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d 108, 110 (Tex.App.-Austin 2003, no pet.)