Franyutti v. Franyutti
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 85.004 (Vernon 2002) (providing for the issuance of a protective order awarding child support as part of a divorce proceeding).

5. Juan next argues that the trial court abused its discretion in several respects in setting child support. We disagree.

a. Juan argues that the trial court abused its discretion in basing its $31,000 monthly "child support obligation . . . on evidence of his pre-property division net resources." We again disagree.

"[F]or the purpose of determining child support liability," "[t]he court shall calculate net resources." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062(a) (Vernon 2002). "Resources include: (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses); (2) interest, dividends, and royalty income; (3) self-employment income; (4) net rental income . . .; and (5) all other income actually being received. . . ." Id. at § 154.062(b). Resources do not include accounts receivable. Id. at § 154.062(c). To determine net resources, the court must deduct from resources certain specified taxes and other expenses. Id. at § 154.062(d).