No. 03-08-00028-CR
[…] Franqui's attorney told the court that he would provide the court with a jail time credit form. Franqui provided his jail credit request form, which claimed credit for 485 days. On December 27, 2007, after correcting errors in calculations and subtracting time to which Franqui was not entitled, the district court granted Franqui credit for 463 days.Discussion
In his first two points of error, Franqui contends that the district court was required to appoint an interpreter for the hearing to adjudicate and that the failure to do so prevented him from fully participating in his trial. Article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that in a criminal proceeding, when "it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak the English language, an interpreter must be sworn to interpret for the person charged or the witness." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.30 (West Supp. 2008). When a trial judge is aware that the defendant has a problem understanding the English language, the judge has an independent duty to implement this right in the absence of a knowing and voluntary waiver by the defendant. Garcia v.