Franks v. Franks
[…] On the other hand, Ms. Franks maintained that there was no judicial demand by Mr. Franks for a reduction in child support, and thus, he was not entitled to a retroactive reduction in child support.

The parties subsequently entered into a stipulation, asking the trial court to determine the issue based on the memoranda of the parties. See La. C.C.P. art. 1871 (providing in pertinent part that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed"). Thereafter, on August 3, 2020, the trial court issued written reasons for judgment and signed a judgment in favor of Ms. Franks and against Mr.