Michael G. Frankowski, Petitioner v. State Civil Service Commission (Department of Conservation and Natural Resources), Respondent
[…] DCNR's representative testified that while all civil service applicants are required to disclose criminal convictions, an affirmative response does not bar employment, but rather mandates that a respective hiring agency may request additional information and will review the job relatedness of an applicant's criminal record. (R. Item 1, Transcript at 13, R.R. at 13a.)
Section 9125 (b) of the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA), 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9101-9183, provides:
Use of information. - Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.18 Pa. C.S. § 9125(b).