CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-5945.
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214. Because the accident in which Mr. Yearwood sustained his injuries occurred on December 14, 2007-more than three years ago — the Yearwoods' claims against Trystate would likely be barred if those claims were dismissed and the Yearwoods were required to refile their claims in the Southern District of New York.
Under Pennsylvania law, the applicable statute of limitations is two years. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524; see also id. § 5521(b) ("The period of limitation applicable to a claim accruing outside this Commonwealth shall be either that provided or prescribed by the law of the place where the claim accrued or by the law of this Commonwealth, whichever first bars the claim.").
The interests of justice also counsel against dismissal here given that Turner and Ruttura seek indemnification or contribution in their cross-claims against Trystate. Cf. Kellum v.