Civil Action 23-2002 (SDW)(CLW)
[…] F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Because “the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction,” if consent is not waived, a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983) (citation omitted).
“Congress waives the sovereign immunity of federal agencies by enacting statutes that contain sue-and-be-sued clauses.” Gloucester Twp. Hous. Auth. v. Franklin Square Assocs., No. 12-953, 2013 WL 3990820, at *4 (D.N.J. Aug. 2, 2013) (collecting cases.) Three statutes are relevant here: Section 1404a of the Housing Act, the FHA, and the ECOA.
The Housing Act provides a limited waiver of HUD's sovereign immunity: “[HUD] may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended.” 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. In the Third Circuit, the only cases in which courts have found a waiver of immunity by HUD involved HUD's alleged breach of a contract to which it was a party.