1:12CV329
[…] Defendant need not show that its conclusion was correct.").
Based on the foregoing, this court will grant Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's Title VII claim.
(2) Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy
Plaintiff also alleges that her termination violated the public policy of North Carolina as articulated in the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 ("It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race . . . by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees."). Defendant moves for summary judgment as to this claim.