No. 01-05-00510-CR.
[…] See Alexander v. State, 823 S.W.2d 754, 758 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, no pet.); see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.02. Also like robbery, the requisite mental state for theft is absent from the UUMV provision. See Alexander, 823 S.W.2d at 758. For the crime of UUMV, the use of the property must be without the owner's consent, but the evidence need not show that the actor had any intent to deprive the owner of the property. See id. Therefore, like robbery, a conviction for UUMV is of a different character than a conviction for theft and may be used pursuant to section 12.42(a)(2) to enhance of the range of punishment for third-offender theft. Id. at 758-59.
Section 31.07 of the Penal Code, entitled "Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle," states, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.07 (Vernon 2003). In contrast. Section 31.03 of the Penal Code, entitled "Theft," states, "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property." Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).