No. 01-05-00510-CR.
[…] See id. Therefore, like robbery, a conviction for UUMV is of a different character than a conviction for theft and may be used pursuant to section 12.42(a)(2) to enhance of the range of punishment for third-offender theft. Id. at 758-59.
Section 31.07 of the Penal Code, entitled "Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle," states, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.07 (Vernon 2003). In contrast. Section 31.03 of the Penal Code, entitled "Theft," states, "A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property." Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
We hold that appellant's range of punishment for third-offender theft was properly enhanced by convictions for UUMV and robbery. We overrule appellant's first point of error.
Trial Court's Charge to the Jury