Franklin v. Media
[…] Complaint, Doc. # 1 at 3. This allegation, however, is simply speculation and is not entitled to any deference, weight or presumption in context of the Court's consideration of a motion to dismiss. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545 ("Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level on the assumption that all of the complaint's allegations are true.").

The remaining statutes listed by Plaintiffs as bases for jurisdiction are irrelevant and unrelated to Plaintiffs' action. Section 1344 provides, in relevant part, that district courts will have "jurisdiction of any civil action to recover possession of any office . . . wherein it appears that the sole question touching the title to office arises out of denial of the right to vote, to any citizen offering to vote, on account of race, color or previous condition of servitude." Section 1345 states, in relevant part, that the district court will have "jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by act of Congress."