Case No. 2:00-cv-407-FTM-29DNF
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the circuit courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over the federal tax liens pursuant to the Florida State Constitution and the Florida Statutes. In addition, plaintiffs argue that this Court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction. In support of their argument, plaintiffs cite to Fla. Stat. § 713.21(4) and Fla. Stat. § 48.193. Defendants counter that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, § 1340, and § 1346.
This section provides that "a lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged . . . [b]y an order of the circuit court of the county where the property is located . . . ."
Section 1331 states: "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."