Case No. 2:00-cv-407-FTM-29DNF
[…] In support of their argument, plaintiffs cite to Fla. Stat. § 713.21(4) and Fla. Stat. § 48.193. Defendants counter that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, § 1340, and § 1346.
This section provides that "a lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged . . . [b]y an order of the circuit court of the county where the property is located . . . ."
Section 1331 states: "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
Section 1340 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade."
Section 1346 gives this Court concurrent original jurisdiction with the United States Court of Federal Claims over cases where the United States is a named defendant.