Franklin v. Gallia County Health Commr.
[…] Ohio Dept. of Commerce (Jan. 25, 1994), Franklin App. No. 93AP-1067, unreported.

R.C. 124.04(A) gives the DAS power to classify positions in state service. Specifically, that section provides in relevant part:

The director of administrative services shall establish, and may modify or repeal, by rule, a job classification plan for all positions, offices, and employments the salaries of which are paid in whole or in part by the state. ***

However, there are five enumerated instances where the director of administrative services does not establish or administer the job classification plan. R.C. 124.14(B) provides in relevant part:

(B) Division (A) of this section *** do[es] not apply to the following persons, positions, offices, and employments:

***

(4) Any position for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity.

In this case, the trial court found that the Health District is a county health district. That finding has not been challenged on appeal.