Franklin v. Gallia County Health Commr.
[…] As such, appellants' first assignment of error is overruled.

For the reasons set forth above, we are also unable to accept the appellants' assertion that the Board of Health must promulgate classification plans which meet DAS standards, procedurally and substantively, and in the event that it does not, must use the DAS classification plan as a default. Again, the statute clearly states that the provisions contained in R.C. 124.14(A) do not apply to positions "for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity." (Emphasis added.) In this case, R.C. 3709.16 specifically gives the Board of Health the responsibility to determine the duties, job classifications, and the salaries of its employees.