2023-SC-0417-MR
[…] (2) By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property.See 2024 Kentucky Acts ch. 174 § 47.
Effective July 15, 2024, Kentucky Acts ch. 174 section 47 amended KRS 520.095(1)(b)2 and KRS 520.095(2). KRS 520.095(1)(b)(2), pertaining to fleeing and eluding by a pedestrian, was amended to remove the "or creates a substantial risk of" language. KRS 520.095(2) was amended to make the offense of fleeing or evading police in the first degree a Class C felony and to set conditions for release from prison. KRS 520.095(1)(b)2 currently states: "By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of serious physical injury or death to any person or property. KRS 520.095(2) currently states: "Fleeing or evading police in the first degree is a Class C felony and the defendant shall not be released on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, or parole until he or she has served at least fifty percent (50%) of the sentence imposed."
Franklin takes the position that his convictions stemmed from a single transaction - his attempt to avoid being stopped and apprehended by the police.