2023-SC-0417-MR
[…] On appeal, Franklin argues that the Commonwealth did not prove that he disobeyed an order to stop or created a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to the officers when the crashed truck was abandoned. Because Franklin did not preserve the issue that there was no order to stop and he does not request palpable error review, we review only the preserved issue. See Shepherd v. Commonwealth, 251 S.W.3d 309, 316 (Ky. 2008).
Pertinently, under KRS 520.095(1)(b), a person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree on foot "[w]hen, as pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys an order to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer" and "[b]y fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, serious physical injury or death to any person or property." Franklin argues that there was no testimony that there was a substantial risk to the officers who searched the wildlife management area.