Franklin v. City of Dothan
[…] Code 1975.” Hollis v. City of Brighton, 950 So.2d 300, 309 (Ala. 2006).

“[U]nder principles of vicarious liability, where a municipal employee enjoys immunity, the municipality likewise is immune as to claims based on the employee's conduct.” City of Bayou La Batre v. Robinson, 785 So.2d 1128, 1131 (Ala. 2000). “Alabama's statutory, discretionary-function immunity explicitly extends an officer's immunity to the employing municipality.” Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 742 (11th Cir. 2010) (citing Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b) (“This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers.”)); see also Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala. 2000) (“The plain language of [§ 6-5-338(b)] extends that discretionary-function immunity to the City.”)).